Immigration

 

Gaining And Maintaining Permanent Residency Status

Our law firm has extensive experience with a full range of immigration matters, including:

  • Green card eligibility: Not everyone is eligible for a green card. If you are pursuing immigration, make sure you maintain eligibility throughout the entire process.
  • Waivers: If you have been issued a denial of entry or denial of your green card, we may be able to overcome the challenge with a waiver.
  • Asylum: Asylum is a powerful protective tool for those who would suffer persecution if they returned to their home country.
  • Consular processing: Certain immigration applications can be processed through a U.S. consulate in your home country.
  • Detention and removal: If you are facing removal from the country, it is important that you work with an experienced immigration attorney who can help you protect your rights and freedom.
  • Eligibility for prosecutorial discretion: Under a policy known as prosecutorial discretion, a prosecutor may take an immigrant's individual circumstances into consideration during removal proceedings.
  • Appeals: If your application is denied, our law firm can help you prepare an effective appeal.
  • Executive order and deferred action: Immigration policy in the United States is changing rapidly. Be sure to work with an attorney who is well-versed in recent developments, particularly those related to deferred action and the President's executive order.
  • Other immigration-related practice areas: Immigration cases can be affected by a number of other legal processes and practices. Our law firm can point you to an attorney who will resolve these issues in a way that supports your best interests.

Becoming A U.S. Citizen

When you come to Del Pino Law Firm to discuss becoming a U.S. citizen, you will meet personally with our attorney to learn what is needed to become a naturalized citizen. We will cover the following requirements and advise you on how to fulfill them:

  • Age — You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Residency — You must have lived continuously here for 3 to 5 years.
  • English proficiency — You need the ability to read, write, speak and understand simple words and phrases in English.
  • Good moral character — Being convicted of a crime may affect your ability to obtain citizenship.
  • No outstanding deportation proceedings — You cannot have any pending deportation or removal orders against you.
  • Successful completion the U.S. citizenship test — You must be able to answer questions pertaining to the history and governmental organization of the United States.

In addition to discussing these requirements in detail, we will also cover anything else that may affect your obtaining naturalization status. We are here to put your worries to rest by offering honest explanations and effective guidance.

Skills.  Solutions.  Success.